High School Daily Schedule

Mount Vernon High School bell schedule 2016-2017

REGULAR DAY

Early Bird       7:15 – 8:00   
Period 1           8:15 – 9:07 (52 minutes)
Period 2          9:11 – 10:03
Period 3          10:07 – 10:59
Period 4          11:03 – 12:27
A Lunch       11:03 – 11:31 (28 minutes)
Class          11:35 – 12:27 (52 minutes)
B Class       11:03 – 11:55 (52 minutes)
Lunch         11:59 – 12:27 (28 minutes)
Period 5          12:31 – 1:23
Period 6          1:27 – 2:19
Period 7          2:23 – 3:15

THURSDAY BLOCK SCHEDULE
Early Bird       7:15 – 8:00
Block 1            8:15 – 9:40 (85 minutes)
Block 3            9:46 – 11:11
Lunch         11:15 – 12:15 (1 hr. lunch and recess)
Block 5            12:19 – 1:44
Block 7            1:50 – 3:15
FRIDAY BLOCK SCHEDULE
Early Bird       7:15 – 8:00
Block 2            8:15 – 9:40 (85 minutes)
Block 4            9:46 – 11:11
Lunch              11:15 – 12:15 (1 hr. lunch and recess)
Block 6            12:19 – 1:44
MTSS             1:48 – 1:50 (report to MTSS room)
1:50 – 3:15
*1:50 – 2:30
*2:35 – 3:15

TWO-HOUR DELAY SCHEDULE
(NO EARLY BIRD)
Period 1           10:15 – 10:50 (35 minutes)
Period 2          10:54 – 11:29
Period 3          11:33 – 12:39
A Lunch       11:33 – 12:00 (27 minutes)
Class          12:04 – 12:39 (35 minutes)
B Class       11:33 – 12:08 (35 minutes)
Lunch         12:12 – 12:39 (27 minutes)
Period 4          12:43 – 1:18
Period 5          1:22 – 1:57
Period 6          2:01 – 2:36
Period 7          2:40 – 3:15
 

Please note that when a 2-Hour Delay is announced, there are NO EARLY BIRD CLASSES AND 1ST PERIOD WILL BEGIN AT 10:15 a.m.  The following full day of school will then start with the Early Bird day that was missed.  Example:  If we have a late start with no “A” Early Bird, then the next full day of school will begin with “A” Early Bird classes.

 EARLY DISMISSAL SCHEDULE

 

Early Bird 7:15 – 8:00

Period 1 8:15 – 8:48 (33 minutes)

Period 2 8:52 – 9:25

Period 3 9:29 – 10:02

Period 4 10:06 – 10:39

Period 5 10:43 – 11:16

Period 6 11:20 – 12:22

A Lunch 11:20 – 11:45 (25 minutes) A Class 11:49 – 12:22 (33 minutes)

B Class 11:20 – 11:53 (33 minutes) B Lunch 11:57 – 12:22 (25 minutes)

Period 7 12:26 – 1:00

J-TERM SCHEDULE (January 4 – January 18)

AM Block 8:15 – 11:08

Lunch 11:08 – 12:23

PM Block 12:23 – 3:15

Early dismissal days: 8/23, 9/6, 9/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/15, 12/13, 12/21, 2/7, 2/21, 3/7, 4/4, 4/18, 5/2, 5/30 No school days: 9/4, 11/22-24, 12/22-1/2, 3/12-3/16, 3/30, 5/28

Teacher PD days: (no students): 8/21-22, 10/27, 1/3, 1/19, 5/31