Academic Decathlon Team Places 3rd at State

Academic Decathlon, News, Rotator — By on March 2, 2013 10:25 pm

STATE ACADEMIC DECATHLON TEAM: Front Row: Xena Fitzgerald, Coach Sarah Richardson, Sarah Yeoman, Maggie Howell, Jenny Deininger, Katy McCollum, Adam Gage. Back Row: Mariah Schlueter, Nate Marti, Thomas Bernard, Paulie Massey, Mindy Salzbrenner, and Zak Moran.

Mount Vernon High School performed well at the 2013 Iowa State Academic Decathlon competition held on their own campus. The team won third place overall for the small school division, and they beat all other schools in the Super Quiz competition.

Individual Results from MVHS:
Honors Division:
Nate Marti-1st Essay, 2nd Music, 3rd Language and Literature, and 3rd Interview
Paulie Massey-1st Speech (tie), 3rd Essay, and 3rd Math
Xena-1st Speech (tie), 1st Interview

Scholastic Division:
Katy McCollum-2nd Music, 3rd Social Science, and 3rd Essay
Mindy Salzbrenner-1st Interview

Varsity Division:

Mariah Schlueter-2nd Essay, 3rd Interview, 3rd Music
Sarah Yeoman-1st Speech, 1st Interview
Adam Gage-2nd Music, 3rd Overall Small School Varsity

SMALL SCHOOL TEAM PLACES AND POINT TOTALS:

1ST PLACE SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN 33,846.1
2ND PLACE IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 31,170.4
3RD PLACE MOUNT VERNON 30,902.5
4TH PLACE ADEL-DESOTO-MINBURN 28,851.7
5TH PLACE GRUNDY CENTER 28,632.4

LARGE SCHOOL TEAM PLACES AND POINT TOTALS:
1ST PLACE CR JEFFERSON 40,251.O
2ND PLACE CR KENNEDY 36,783.1
3RD PLACE DSM NORTH 32,754.4
4TH PLACE IOWA CITY WEST 31,349.2
5TH PLACE JOHNSTON 30,286.3

View a slideshow of the competition:

Overall Top Scores for Students-Small School
HONORS DIVISION
1st place Laura Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden, 7,518.1 points
2nd place Kirby Olson South Centralo Calhoun, 6,708.4 points
3rd place Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden, 6,707.9 points

SCHOLASTIC DIVISION
1st place Zach Stewart South Central Calhoun, 6,307.7 points
2nd place Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun, 5,806.0 points
3rd place Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun, 5,542.6 points

VARSITY DIVISION
1st place Brighton Mims South Central Calhoun, 4,785.3 points
2nd place Jacob Biddle Spirit Lake, 4,610.0 points
3rd place Adam Gage Mount Vernon, 4,338.4 points

Overall Top Scores for Students-Large Schools

HONORS DIVISION
1st place Alec McIntosh CR Jefferson, 7,946.0 points
2nd place Tom Werner CR Washington, 7,642.1 points
3rd place Alex Reader CR Jefferson, 7,256.7 points

SCHOLASTIC DIVISION
1st place Christopher Culver CR Jefferson, 7,300.7 points
2nd place Julius Tembe DSM North, 7060.6 points
3rd place WIatt Cariveau CR Kennedy, 6,631.3 points

VARSITY DIVISION
1st place Shelby Cigrand CR Jefferson, 6,020.4 points
2nd place Katrina Hogan CR Kennedy, 6,006.4 points
3rd place David King CR Kennedy, 5, 828.1 points

For photos from the awards ceremony, see our Facebook page for themustangmoon.com.

Tags: , , , , , ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.